Information on the processing of personal data

Pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, also followed by GDPR, the following information is provided with respect to the processing of personal data.

Data controller: the data controller is Unione Montanta del Bassanese via Vittorelli no. 30 – 36061 Bassano del Grappa (VI)
tel. 0424.519404 – fax. 0424.519420
C.F.: 82003350244 – P.IVA: 02768310241

Data protection officer: the data protection officer can be contacted in the following ways:

e mail: info@unionebassanese.it
certified mail: unionemontanabassanese@legalmail.it

Purpose of processing and legal basis for processing

Browsing data: in the course of their normal operation, the computer procedures responsible for the operation of the site acquire some personal browsing data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols (e.g.: personal data acquired through site access logs). This data is processed for technical management of the website and for collecting analytical data on related traffic. The site also uses cookies and makes use of the Google Analytics service.

Other Personal Data: data subjects may voluntarily provide personal data and information to access the services provided on the site. In such cases, the Administration acquires information and data of the sender strictly necessary to provide the requested services and uses the said data solely for this purpose. Specific summary disclosures may be given or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particulars.

Scope of data communication and dissemination: the data will be processed by the staff of the City of Bassano del Grappa that takes care of activities related to the management of the website, possibly also by companies entrusted with the implementation of services of the same nature, as well as by the offices that deal with activities for statistical purposes. The data may also be communicated to other Public Administrations, and be transmitted to third parties, within the same limits, modalities and purposes, who may hold the role of managers (including external) and/or data processors, and/or possibly co-owners or operate independently as data controllers.

Data transfer to a third country: Data are not transferred to third countries outside the European Economic Area.

Period of data retention: Data will be retained for a period of time not exceeding the fulfillment of the purposes stated above (“principle of limitation of retention,” Art.5, of the EU Regulation) or according to the deadlines stipulated by legal regulations. In addition, data may be stored, even in aggregate form, for study or statistical purposes in compliance with Art. 89 of the GDPR and 110 bis of Legislative Decree 196/2003

Rights of the data subject: the data subject is granted the rights set forth in Articles 15 to 23 of the GDPR. In particular, the data subject has the right to access the personal data concerning him or her, to request their rectification or erasure, or to object to their processing. The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Nature of provision: the provision of data is optional in nature, however, refusal to provide the requested data may result in incomplete use of the site features and inability to take advantage of some services.

Automated decision-making process: There is no automated decision-making process.